English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Technical Textiles)
nanofinishing [correct]
DEF: ... an application of nanoparticle-based composition or formulation to polymer system used for fiber production, and to fibrous substrates including fibers, yarn and fabric.
CONT: Different methods can be included in nanofinishing ranging from various deposition technique such as electroless deposition and vapor deposition to layer-by-layer coating, sol-gel, ex situ and in situ synthesis, and fabrication of nanomaterials …
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles techniques)
nanoapprêtage [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Application d'un traitement à base de nanoparticules à des solutions de polymères utilisées pour la production de fibres et à des matériaux textiles (fibres, fils et étoffes) afin de leur conférer certaines propriétés.