English (Mental Disorders)
punctate lesion [correct]
CONT: He may have suffered a minor set of brain injuries. These tend to be punctate lesions fairly scattered and produce inconsistent changes in cognitive function.
OBS: punctate. Consisting of or characterized by minute, pointlike marks or specks, as a skin lesion.
French (Troubles mentaux)
lésion ponctuée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: ponctué(e). Semé de taches en forme de points.