English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sound isolating pad [correct]
CONT: First, the raft was isolated from the ship's structure by fitting sound-isolating pads on the raft stops. A redesigned dome that could be removed by divers was designed, and this dome incorporated sound isolation between the raft and the dome. Similarly, sound-isolating mountings were used to secure the transducer to the raft.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
coussinet insonorisant [proposition, nom masculin]