English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry)
water photoelectrolysis [correct]
CONT: It is demonstrated that at the current state-of-the-art energy conversion efficiency of water photoelectrolysis can be increased approximately 17 times by separating the processes of solar-to-electric and electric-to-chemical energy conversion and optimizing them independently.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie)
photoélectrolyse de l'eau [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Décomposition de l'eau par électrolyse, dans laquelle l'énergie est fournie par les photons absorbés par l'anode semiconductrice immergée dans l'électrolyte, l'hydrogène étant produit à la cathode.
OBS: photoélectrolyse de l'eau : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 janvier 2021.