English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
off-set main [correct]
CONT: Describe off-set mains : a) created on pavilions of oval, marquise, pear and radiant shapes; b) pavilion mains align with the crown main facet ribs instead of the crown main facets : pavilion mains are indexed halfway between the crown mains(see Figure F 12), e. g., if the crown mains are indexed at 30°, the pavilion mains would be indexed at 15° and 45°.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette principale décalée [proposition, nom féminin]