English (Rules of Court)
statement of fact [correct]
DEF: A direct statement concerning or description of a subject as opposed to something which is or can reasonably be inferred to be a deduction, inference conclusion, criticism, judgment, remark or observation.
OBS: statement of fact: Par opposition à "statement of opinion", "statement of law", "statement of intention".
French (Règles de procédure)
déclaration de fait [correct, nom féminin]