English (Paleontology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
paleocurrent [correct]; palaeocurrent [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Ancient fluid current flow whose orientation can be inferred by primary sedimentary structures and textures.
CONT: Ranging from the study of a single structure to data collected across a whole sedimentary basin, palaeocurrents can yield a hierarchy of information, from the local direction of flow which yielded a single ripple train, through the direction of migration of a bar or channel, to the movement of sediment through a river or deltaic network ...
PHR: Fluvial paleocurrent.
French (Paléontologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
paléocourant [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Ces rides [qui ornent la surface des dunes] ont la même dissymétrie que les dunes et constituent, lorsqu'elles sont fossilisées dans les formations sédimentaires, un bon critère de polarité des paléovents ou des paléocourants.
OBS: paléocourant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Paléocourant fluvial.