English (Climatology; Paleontology)
paleowind [correct]; palaeowind [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: An ancient wind, existing in the geologic past, the direction of which can be inferred from patterns of ancient ash falls, orientation of cross-bedding, and growth rates of colonial corals.
French (Climatologie; Paléontologie)
paléovent [correct, nom masculin]