English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept teaching program [correct]
CONT: The only duty of the concept teaching program is to select the small sets to be presented at each iteration from a pool of prestored classified instances. Its objective is to find the sequence that will minimize the time elapsed between the presentation of the first instances and the last error in classification. To this end, it maintains a model of the student's set of hypotheses(exactly how the model is inferred is left unspecified). In addition to a definition of the(target concept), it is given a model of its student's learning mechanisms. Hence it can select the instances by which its learning model would minimize the difference between its student model' s set of hypotheses and the correct concept. This difference must be computed according to some distance measure, which can be very difficult to determine.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
programme d'enseignement de concepts [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir apprentissage de concepts, enseignement de type conceptuel.