English (Chemistry)
systematic error [correct]
DEF: [In analysis], uncertainties which are known to exist or are inferred but for which insufficient information is available for a statistically valid treatment to be used, so that their effect upon the result is dependent on the experience and judgement of the author.
French (Chimie)
erreur systématique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Dans les analyses], incertitudes dont on connaît ou dont on peut supposer l'existence, mais au sujet desquelles il n'y a pas suffisamment d'informations disponibles pour qu'un traitement statistique valable puisse être utilisé; leur effet sur les résultats dépend donc de l'expérience et du jugement de l'auteur.