English (General Vocabulary)
be instrumental in [correct]
CONT: Dental practioners can be instrumental in preventing their patients’ eating disorders.
French (Vocabulaire général)
participer à [correct]; contribuer à [correct]
CONT: Le stockage du CO² pourrait contribuer à la lutte contre l'effet de serre.