English (Citizenship and Immigration)
country of transit [correct, nom]; transit country [correct, nom]
DEF: ... a country through which [migrants] pass on any journey to the country of destination, or from the country of destination to the country of origin ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "springboard country, "which refers to a country between the country of origin and the country of destination where immigrants stay for some time before continuing on their way to their intended destination.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pays de transit [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pays que traverse un migrant pour se rendre dans le pays de destination ou pour se rendre dans le pays d'origine, quittant le pays de destination.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pays de rebond», qui désigne un pays entre le pays d'origine et le pays de destination où les immigrants restent pour un temps d'attente ou d'observation avant de poursuivre leur voyage vers la destination prévue.