English (Waste Management)
residual waste [correct]
DEF: Waste that remains after reuse, recycling, composting, and treatment.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form(wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets résiduels [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Déchets restants après la réutilisation, le recyclage, le compostage et le traitement.