English (Commercial Fishing)
dredge [correct, verbe]
CONT: … clam dredges have high capture efficiencies for target bivalve species … Therefore, within a dredged patch of seabed, a substantial proportion of benthic biomass, in the form of large, long-lived bivalves, can be removed. It is the practice in the … fishery to dredge localized areas … and then to leave this fallow for a period … to allow time for re-establishment and growth to commercial size of the target species.
French (Pêche commerciale)
draguer [correct]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
dragar [correct]