English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics; Deep Drilling (Mines))
differential geomagnetic sounding [correct]
CONT: Differential Geomagnetic Sounding. The use of arrays of magnetometers in the last few years made it possible to study lateral anomalies of conductivity of the earth. Most of these studies were concerned with anomalies of horizontal extension between 100 and 1000 km. Parkinson(...) and Wiese(...) characterized the geomagnetic anomalies by defining the "Parkinson vector. "They allow the anomalies to be mapped by using different events recorded at different stations.
OBS: In the French texts consulted, "magnétique" was used to convey the same meaning as "geomagnetic" when referring to "sondage."
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique; Sondage profond (Mines))
sondage magnétique différentiel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode de sondage magnétique fondée sur les différences d'indications fournies par deux magnétomètres situés de part et d'autre d'un point de mesure.
CONT: Nous l'avons appelée «sondage magnétique différentiel» en raison du principe sur lequel elle est fondée.
Spanish (Prospección magnética y electromagnética; Geofísica; Perforación profunda (Minas))
sondeo magnético diferencial [nom masculin]