English (Submarines (Naval Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
noisy submarine [correct]
CONT: The nuclear submarine is a noisy submarine because her seawater cooling system continuously operates without shutdown ... Noise continuously emanates from the pump and the steam can be detected by passive sonar.
CONT: Since even a noisy submarine radiates a total acoustic noise of only 0. 1 watts, and quiet submarines in the range of 0. 01 watts or less, it would be a trivial matter to provide a long-endurance noisemaker which could transmit a recorded submarine signature for a period of hours or days.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sous-marin bruyant [correct, nom masculin]