English (Electrical Engineering; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
remaster [correct, verbe]; re-master [correct, verbe]
DEF: Submitting old recordings to processes that will make them ready for re-release.
OBS: This can be as simple as converting to the new format and adding things like PQ codes. As is more often the case either the tape or the signal recorded on it are deficient in one or more ways and re-mastering then becomes the process of compensating for any inadequacies as best can be achieved. Techniques of re-mastering include, de-noising, eq [equalization] and dynamics processing.
French (Électrotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
remasteriser [correct]
DEF: Effectuer le nettoyage des imperfections de bandes audio maîtresses selon un procédé numérique tout en conservant le son original.
OBS: Remasteriser un vieil enregistrement a comme corollaire moderne sa numérisation sur support optique (disque CD).