English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
linear sound recording [correct]
DEF: A system of recording sound in video that uses a stationary head that is not on the video head drum.
OBS: [Linear sound recording] results in low quality recorded sound, but since it is not recorded with the video, it can be overdubbed without erasing the video.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
enregistrement sonore sur tête fixe secondaire [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistrement audio sur tête fixe secondaire [proposition, nom masculin]