English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
mechanical jar [correct]
DEF: A percussion tool operated mechanically to give an upward thrust to a fish by the sudden release of a tripping device inside the tool.
OBS: If the fish can be freed by an upward blow, the mechanical jar can be very effective.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
coulisse mécanique [nom féminin]