English (Metal Rolling)
conventional rolling
CONT: The rolling of slabs into plates can be just a shaping operation, in which case it is designated as conventional rolling. But it can also be an actual metallurgical operation leading to the aimed properties right after rolling, in which case it is designated as controlled rolling.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminage normal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Simple opération de mise en forme conduite rapidement et terminée à haute température.
CONT: On parle de laminage normal par opposition au laminage contrôlé.