English (Social Psychology)
overjustification effect [correct]
DEF: The tendency to cease believing that an activity is justified in itself when external reasons can be found for carrying it out.
French (Psychologie sociale)
effet de surjustification [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tendance à cesser de croire qu'une activité se justifie d'elle-même lorsqu'on trouve des raisons extérieures de la poursuivre.