English (Constitutional Law)
proportionality analysis [correct]
CONT: The second stage of the proportionality analysis is often central to the debate as to whether the infringement of a right protected by the Canadian Charter can be justified.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
analyse de la proportionnalité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La deuxième étape de l'analyse de la proportionnalité constitue souvent le cœur du débat visant à déterminer si la violation d'un droit protégé par la Charte canadienne peut être justifiée.