English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
sovereignist [correct]; sovereigntist
OBS: While both "sovereignist" and "sovereigntist" are current, "sovereigntist" cannot be justified from an etymological point of view, any more than "royaltist" and "loyaltist" could be. No one uses "souverainetiste" in French.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
souverainiste [nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: Partisan de la souveraineté politique.