English (Genetics)
evolutionary biology [correct]
CONT: History shows that no society survives without reciprocity and co-operation : evolutionary biology(on a leading current interpretation) shows that humans are but vehicles for "selfish genes". How did social values evolve? The gap between nature and society look too big. Or rather once it did. Now as Mr Ridley reports with justified excitement, evolutionary biologists think they know at least where making bridges : they are beginning to show how, both among humans and lower animals, certain sorts of seemingly unselfish deed might be useful in passing on the doer's genes.
French (Génétique)
biologie évolutionniste [proposition, nom féminin]