English (Psychology)
direct perception [correct]
CONT: Sh. Ullman points out that the direct perception of information tonted by Gibson would be justified if it were not possible to break down perceptual information into more elementary constituents; but computational and psychophysical studies have amply shown that the perception of objects can be broken down into simpler units and into more elementary operations.
French (Psychologie)
perception directe [proposition, nom féminin]