English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
track circuit retainer
OBS: RAGA January 1981, 61. Track Circuit Conductor Retainer Clip : Bootleg and crossbonds often become damaged due to the track circuit conductor becoming dislodged from the rail and moving into the path of passing trains. To prevent this, a retaining clip has been developed which holds the track circuit conductor against the contour of the rail. Called a track circuit retainer, the clip will fit most sizes of rail and will accommodate either 4-76 mm bare or insulated strand, or 7-94 mm bare bond strand. It can be used with welded and plug bonds attached to the rail heads or webs. The clip comprises two strips of metal joined by two semi-circular holders through which the conductor passes. The clip is located under the rail and bent round to the opposite side, so that there is a holder above and below the rail bottom, so keeping the conductor in place.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
dispositif de retenue d'un circuit de voie [proposition, nom masculin]