English (Penal Administration)
belly chain [correct]
CONT: This is a "standard" basic belly chain. It is placed around the prisoner's waist, pulled snug and the closest chain link is strung on the pass-through link at the other end. A pair of handcuffs is then hooked through the pass-through link and locked on the prisoner's wrists. Once locked, the cuffs cannot be unhooked from the pass-through link and prevent its removal from the chain, thus keeping the chain locked around the waist and the prisoner's wrists held close to the waist as well.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
chaîne de retenue [proposition, nom féminin]