English (Grain Growing)
ear-row [correct]
CONT: These ear-rows are(e. g. in cereals) spaced rather widely, so that individual plants can be minutely examined; fertility is kept down to minimize lodging; and the general principle is to discard whole rows that show any off-types.
French (Culture des céréales)
épis-lignes [nom masculin]
CONT: Les essais de distinction, d'uniformité et stabilité nécessitent un système élaboré d'inspections successives d'épis-lignes pour assurer une uniformité presque complète.