English (Penal Administration)
Pennsylvania system [correct]
CONT: The procedures at the Walnut Street Jail led to the development of the new Pennsylvania system. This plan was based on the complete isolation of prisoners, with labor restricted to handicrafts that could be done inside the cell.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
système pennsylvanien [correct]
CONT: La loi américaine du 5 avril 1790, soutenue par les quakers donne naissance au système pennsylvanien. Ce système pénitentiaire, qui repose sur l'emprisonnement cellulaire de jour et de nuit, représente déjà un progrès face aux «cachots-pourrissoirs» européens, qui ne connaissaient même pas la séparation des sexes.