English (Employment Benefits)
multiemployer benefit plan
DEF: Plan to which two or more unrelated entities contribute, usually pursuant to one or more collective bargaining agreements.
OBS: A multiemployer plan is usually administered by a board of trustees composed of management and labor representatives and may be referred to as a "joint trust" or "union plan".
French (Avantages sociaux)
régime d'avantages sociaux interentreprises [nom masculin]
DEF: Régime auquel cotisent plusieurs entités non apparentées, habituellement en vertu d'une ou de plusieurs conventions collectives.
OBS: Un régime interentreprises est habituellement géré par un conseil d'administration composé de représentants de la direction et des salariés; le régime peut également être qualifié de «fiducie mixte» ou de «régime syndical».
OBS: Source(s) : Exposé-sondage de l'ICCA [Institut canadien des comptables agréés], Avantages sociaux futurs, juin 1997.