English (Breadmaking)
liquid sponge process [correct]
OBS: Several attempts have been made to replace the sponge-mixing and fermentation steps with a liquid sponge(sometimes called a brew or a broth) that can be blended, stored and transferred by simpler equipment and less labor.... Although some of these processes reserve all the flour for a later mixing stage, the current trend is to put at least 25 percent of the flour in the liquid sponge. In any case the yeast, some of the water and a fermentation substrate(some form of sugar) are included in the first mix. Since the brew is essentially a liquid, it can be blended by simple mixers of low power and can be transferred by pumps. The brew is normally fermented in large vertical tanks, whereas traditional sponges are fermented in "troughs"...
French (Boulangerie)
procédé à base de pâte liquide [correct, nom masculin]