English (Personnel Management (General))
labor scouting [correct]; labour scouting [correct]
DEF: A method of recruiting workers which consists in making a widespread personal canvas for persons who have the required abilities.
OBS: Scouting may be done among persons already employed, in which case it may result in "labor pirating"; it also may be done among colleges, as in recruiting engineers, etc. ;or other schools.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
dépistage de main d'œuvre [nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode de recrutement ayant pour but de repérer les personnes présentant le profil professionnel requis.