English (Grammar)
dangling modifier [correct]
OBS: Modifier, normally occurring at or near the beginning of a sentence, which is "cut off" from its intended referent in such a way that it may be incorrectly interpreted to modify a different referent, usually the subject of the sentence, ex. "Having left their car behind, the snow made their walking difficult".
French (Grammaire)
locution adjectivale à référence ambiguë [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Désigne un syntagme, dans la plupart des cas celui d'un participe ou d'un gérondif qui est placé au début d'une phrase loin de son référent entendu, et qui selon sa position peut être interprété comme modifiant un mauvais référent, le plus souvent le sujet de la phrase. (Voir GRUSA 1980, p. 942).