English (Population Movements; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
depopulated [correct]
CONT: Our fires and furnaces... will then be suddenly extinguished and cold and darkness will be left to reign over a depopulated country.
French (Mouvements de population; Aménagement du territoire)
dépeuplé [correct, adjectif]
CONT: être dépeuplé : En parlant d'un lieu, [...] être vidé des personnes qui l'occupent.