English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
axiom of specification
CONT: axiom of specification. Let P(x) be any statement and let A be any set. Then there exists a set [of elements in A such that] P(a) is true
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
axiome de séparation [nom masculin]; axiome de sélection [nom masculin]; axiome de spécification [nom masculin]
OBS: Étant donné une propriété P et un ensemble x, les éléments y de x qui satisfont à P forment un nouvel ensemble