English (Computer Graphics)
instancing [correct]
CONT: Shape tables work in the display system's coordinate system and define fixed-size elements. The concept of shape tables can be expanded to let the computer program rotate and scale the element defined by the shape table. Versatile placement of an element is called instancing, and shape definitions that are manipulated by instancing are subpictures.
French (Infographie)
insertion d'élément graphique [proposition, nom féminin]