English (Law of Contracts (common law))
forfeit the deposit [correct]
CONT: A tenant does not automatically forfeit the deposit for breaking a lease, but the deposit can be used to cover costs for which the tenant is liable.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
confisquer les arrhes [correct]