English (Track and Field)
impede a runner [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Any competitor jostling, running across or obstructing another competitor so as to impede his progress shall be liable to disqualification.
French (Athlétisme)
gêner un coureur [correct]
DEF: Tout concurrent qui bousculera un autre concurrent, lui coupera la route ou fera obstruction de telle manière qu'il gêne sa progression pourra être disqualifié.
CONT: [...] ils doivent surveiller si un concurrent ne gêne pas ses adversaires [...]