English (Tort Law (common law))
apportion the loss [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... it would be possible either to apportion the loss equally between the various guilty defendants or to hold each liable for the whole loss(now that there is a right of contribution between them).
French (Droit des délits (common law))
répartir les pertes [correct]