English (Commercial Law; Sales (Marketing))
non-existent goods [correct, pluriel]
CONT: It might have been thought that in a sale of specific goods there would be an implied condition on the part of the seller that the goods were in existence at the time when the contract was made. Since the seller warrants, as we shall see shortly, that he has a right to sell the goods, and since he is in many cases responsible for defects in the quality of the goods, it might seem that a fortiori he should be liable if he has sold non-existent goods.
OBS: non-existent goods: term always used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit commercial; Vente)
objets inexistants [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: objets inexistants: terme utilisé toujours au pluriel dans ce contexte.