English (Official Documents; Copyright)
image licensing service [correct]
CONT: Licensing agreements must have geographical boundaries. For example, use of museum images and information can be licensed for a province, a nation or the world. "Worldwide" use, presumably a reflection of the international market place for electronic products, is not uncommon in licensing agreements for CD-ROM products and related image licensing services.
French (Documents officiels; Droits d'auteur)
service de licences d'images [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Les accords de licence doivent avoir des frontières géographiques. Par exemple, une licence peut accorder le droit d'utilisation d'images et de l'information afférente dans une province, un pays ou le monde entier. «Dans le monde entier», sans doute à la suite de la mondialisation du marché des produits électroniques, n'est pas une mention rare dans un accord de licence de production de cédéroms (ou CD-ROM) et d'offre de services connexes de licences d'images.