English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
variational quantum eigensolver [correct]; VQE [correct]
DEF: A hybrid quantum/classical algorithm originally proposed to approximate the ground state of a quantum chemical system, i.e., the state attaining the minimum energy ...
CONT: ... there is significant effort toward designing quantum algorithms that could be practically useful by quickly finding near-optimal solutions to these hard problems. Among these algorithms, two candidates are more likely to be efficiently implementable on noisy quantum computers : the variational quantum eigensolver(VQE), and the quantum approximate optimization algorithm(QAOA).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
solveur quantique variationnel de valeurs propres [proposition, nom masculin]