English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
encapsulated cell technology [correct]; cellular encapsulation [correct]
CONT: The potential therapeutic applications of encapsulated cell technology are enormous... It appears likely that over the end of the decade clinical trials of encapsulated cells to treat many diseases will become a reality. The Food and Drug Administration has already authorized studies to evaluate the safety and biological activity of several types of systems. A number of issues will have to be addressed, including the sourcing of raw materials, the design and building of manufacturing facilities, the scale-up and optimization process, storage and distribution of the product, and quality control.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
technologie des cellules encapsulées [proposition, nom féminin]