English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
lake current [correct]; LC [correct]
CONT: Lake Current. Any large lake will likely have a water current which can vary due to changes in season, weather, etc. Information on current may be found in regional Canadian Hydrographic publications. If charts do not exist, potential sources of local knowledge are boat or marina operators who are familiar with the lake.
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant lacustre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] lorsque les lacs ont des émissaires, ceux-ci créent un «appel d'eau», c'est-à-dire un courant lacustre superficiel vers l'exutoire.