English (Cytology)
directed differentiation [correct]
CONT: One of the current advantages of using ES cells [embryonic stem cells] as compared to adult stem cells is that ES cells have an unlimited ability to proliferate in vitro, and are more likely to be able to generate a broad range of cell types through directed differentiation.
French (Cytologie)
différenciation dirigée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] différenciation dirigée de lignées cellulaires pluripotentes en vue de traitements innovants.