English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
non-reinforced geomembrane [correct, générique]; non-supported geomembrane [à éviter, proposition, voir observation, générique]
CONT: Made in situ, non-reinforced geomembranes are made by spraying or otherwise placing a hot or cold viscous material directly onto the surface to be lined(earth, concrete, etc.).... Manufactured, non-reinforced geomembranes are made in a plant by extrusion or calendering of a polymeric compound, without any fabric reinforcement, or by spreading a polymer on a sheet of paper removed at the end of the manufacturing process.
OBS: [Non-supported geomembrane] Supported geomembrane: ... the term "supported", sometimes used for "reinforced", is not recommended because it may create a confusion with the "supporting" soil or geotextile on which the geomembrane is resting.
OBS: See record "reinforced geomembrane".
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane non armée [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]
OBS: Géomembrane armée : Géomembrane renforcée, dont le renfort, appelé armature, est constitué d'une structure ou d'éléments continus.
OBS: Géomembrane renforcée (...) les renforts utilisés peuvent être fibreux ou granulaires, en matière organique ou minérale. Ils sont très fortement liés à la matrice constituant la géomembrane. Ils peuvent être répartis uniformément dans toute la masse ou localisés dans l'épaisseur. Lorsqu'ils se présentent sous forme de structures ou d'éléments continus, on les appelle armature [...) géomembrane armée).
OBS: Voir les fiches "géomembrane renforcée" et "géomembrane armée".