English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Farming Techniques)
loosen [correct, verbe]
CONT: The crop can be grown on almost any well-drained, fertile soil, and there is little possibility of having the soil too rich, especially through the use of manure. Loosen the soil far down, either by subsoil plowing or by deep spading before planting.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Techniques agricoles)
ameublir [correct]
DEF: Rendre une terre plus meuble par l'action d'outils de travail du sol.