English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
prior lien [correct]
DEF: A lien that is recorded prior to any other claims. Prior liens must therefore be paid before any other claims in the event that the collateral that is pledged against the loan must be liquidated. Junior liens are subordinated to prior liens.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
privilège de rang antérieur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: privilège de rang antérieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).