English (Stock Exchange; Finance)
gilt-edged stock [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; gilts [correct, pluriel, Grande-Bretagne]; gilt-edged securities [correct, pluriel]
CONT: This is the term used to describe the issue of British government stock. They are called gilts, because the certificates were at one time edged in gold. It is mainly long term, but from time to time short-term issues may be seen.... All gilts have a fixed interest rate, and most are redeemable at some future date. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Finances)
titres d'État [nom masculin, pluriel]; fonds d'État britanniques [nom masculin, pluriel]; valeurs garanties par l'État [nom féminin, pluriel]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Finanzas)
bonos del Gobierno británico [nom masculin, pluriel]; bonos de borde dorado [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Valores del gobierno británico que pagan un interés específico, negociables en la bolsa de valores.
OBS: Se les denominan "borde dorado" debido a la seguridad del pago del interés ya que se redimen en la fecha estipulada.