English (Knitting Crafts (General))
cast-on stitches [correct, verbe]; cast on [correct, verbe]
CONT: If possible, cast all your stitches onto one needle. You can put a tip protector or rubber band on the non-working end of the needle to keep stitches from falling off. The reason for this is simple : You want your cast-on stitches to be as consistent in gauge and appearance as possible. Casting on multiple needles introduces the risk of slipped, twisted, or loose stitches at each needle join.
French (Tricot (Généralités))
monter des mailles [correct, verbe]
CONT: Le tricot c'est facile : Apprenez ou réapprenez à tricoter facilement! Laissez-vous guider par les dessins clairs et les explications étape par étape. Vous saurez très vite monter des mailles, tricoter à l'endroit à l'envers, faire les augmentations et les diminutions, réaliser les finitions.