English (Packaging Techniques)
clinch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To bend or crimp an edge of plate about another part and press it down firmly so as to fasten the two together. Example : in a metal can, an end may be loosely fastened to the body by clinching, that is, the flange of the end is spot curled under the flange of the can. The closure is, however, loose and is left so to permit air in the head space to be removed by subsequent operations.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
clincher [voir observation, verbe]
DEF: Fermer provisoirement un pot en attendant la phase finale de sertissage.
OBS: Verbe dérivé de la base lexicale anglaise to clinch «river, accrocher».
CONT: Pour clincher et sertir automatiquement les boîtes [...]