English (Clothing (Military); Shooting (Sports))
cartridge box [correct, générique]; cartouche box [correct, générique]
CONT: cartridge box : This rather loose designation for military accoutrements designed for carrying cartridges on the body of the soldier must include both the cartridge pocket and the pouch, as these terms are found to be influenced as much by language and official designation as by their shape. Regardless of varied style, they all have the feature of being suspended from the shoulder or waist, by belting or harness... Gustavus Adolphus of Sweden is popularly credited with introducing the widespread use of cartridges by infantry.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Tir (Sports))
giberne [correct, spécifique]; gibecière [spécifique]; cartouche [ancienne désignation, spécifique]; boîte à cartouche [spécifique]
DEF: Ancienne boîte à cartouche des soldats.
CONT: Appelée gibecière ou cartouche, la giberne créée par Gustave Adolphe en 1620, remplace le sac à balles. Sous Louis XIV, elle se porte en bandoulière; sous Louis XV, au ceinturon. La baïonnette est placée sur une bande transversale; une poire à poudre, une épinglette, un pulvérin complètent ce fourniment. Vers 1750 [...] la cartouche ou giberne reprend sa place en bandoulière. À partir de 1845, la giberne est fixée au ceinturon, en attendant son remplacement par la cartouchière.
Spanish (Vestimenta (Militar); Tiro (Deportes))
cartuchera [correct, nom féminin]