English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; Fibre Crops)
gin [correct, verbe]
CONT: In some countries cotton is grown so near the mills that it can be ginned and carried to the spinner loose in farm wagon.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Culture des plantes textiles)
égrener [correct]
CONT: [Les capsules] sont ensuite égrenées, car l'huile contenue dans les graines tacherait les filaments.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Industria algodonera; Cultivo de plantas textiles)
desgranar [correct]
DEF: Separar el grano de las espigas o racimos y, en el caso del algodón, separar las fibras de la semilla.