English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
rings of a bit [correct]
OBS: They can be flat or wire, fixed to the cheeks or loose.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
anneaux du mors [nom masculin]
OBS: Ils peuvent être plats ou arrondis, fixes sur les branches ou mobiles.