English (Statistics; Epidemiology)
distributional approach [correct]
CONT: Researchers and doctors dichotomize outcomes to help decision-making and to make outcomes clinically meaningful. The distributional approach helps solve the problem by providing a dual approach so that outcomes can be reported in both their continuous and dichotomous form without loss of power.
French (Statistique; Épidémiologie)
approche distributionnelle [nom féminin]