English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
amnesic dementia [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The dementias are characterized by the loss of more than one cognitive or intellectual function.... Symptoms of dementia may be categorized as cortical, subcortical, or both. Cortical dementia manifests as amnesic dementia(loss of recent memory) or cognitive dementia(loss of remote memory). Subcortical dementia exhibits slowed thought processes, personality changes, and loss of motor function.
OBS: amnesic dementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence amnésique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: démence amnésique : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.