English (Visual Disorders)
mature senile cataract [correct]
OBS: mature cataract : The third stage in the development of senile cataract. The lens has lost the fluid which was taken on the preceding stage, has become completely opaque, and may be easily separated from the capsule.
OBS: senile cataract: A lenticular opacity in older persons. This is the most frequently seen type of cataract and its etiology presumably differs from those of others, such as congenital, traumatic, etc.
French (Troubles de la vision)
cataracte sénile mûre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: cataracte sénile : Cataracte apparaissant chez l'œil âgé. Elle peut se présenter sous diverses formes : cataracte corticale, cataracte cunéiforme, cataracte nucléaire.
OBS: cataracte mûre : Cataracte caractérisée par une opacification totale.