English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
packet erasure code [correct]
CONT: ... packet erasure code... is designed to be able to recover from "erasures" of packets, that is, [instances where] packets [are] lost in the network.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
code d'effacement de paquets [correct, nom masculin]