English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
sub-marginal ore grade [correct]
OBS: The tenor of the lowest grade material that can be mined economically in that particular deposit is called the cut-off point. Ore whose grade is just at the cut-off point or slightly better is called marginal ore, and material that is slightly below the cut-off point is called sub-marginal material. An improvement in price or operating costs will sometimes cause sub-marginal material to become ore.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
teneur submarginale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Teneur qui se situe sans la teneur limite d'exploitabilité du minerai.
OBS: D'après W.A. Visser (ed.), Geological nomenclature, Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (source VISGE, 1980, p. 312) l'équivalent français de «submarginal» est «submarginal».