English (Mountain Sports)
belay station [correct]; belay stance [à éviter]
DEF: The site chosen for a belay anchor, where the belay is made.
CONT: A belay station may be a comfortable ledge, a small foot stance or a hanging belay ...
CONT: The belay station may be a ledge, but often you won’t be so lucky : it will consist of several anchors to which you connect yourself and your hauling system.
OBS: Belay station ... Also called belay stance.
OBS: Although some sources consider a belay stance to be a belay station, this is imprecise. A belay station may be the site of a hanging belay consisting of anchors only while a belay stance can only be a ledge.
French (Sports de montagne)
relais [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Endroit déterminé sur une voie d'escalade, choisi par la cordée pour faire monter le second et pour effectuer les manœuvres d'assurage.
CONT: [...] les membres d'une cordée vont progresser l'un après l'autre en s'amarrant à des relais, points d'arrêt le plus confortables possible où l'on place plusieurs points d'assurance [...] De préférence, on établit un relais sur une terrasse ou plate-forme [...]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, le terme «relais» désigne les ancrages naturels ou artificiels qui servent de points de relais (belay points).