English (Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
cross-license [correct, verbe]
DEF: to give license to another to use a patent or invention in return for a similar license.
CONT: Cross licenses are most often made between owners of "interfering" or "blocking" patents. Such interfering or blocking patents cover different aspects of the same invention. For example, if a basic patent is owned by one party and an improvement patent on the same invention is owned by another party, a cross license is warranted because the parties must have the benefit of both patents in order to practice the improvement to its best commercial advantage. Also, inventor A may obtain a patent on item X. Inventor B may obtain a patent on item Y. Both A and B may realize that items X and Y in combination with a third item, Z, which may be in the public domain, constitute a new and useful combination, XYZ. Therefore, A and B may cross-license each other to make, use, and sell each other's patented invention so that they both can produce XYZ without incurring any liability for infringement of each other's patent.
French (Documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
concéder réciproquement des licences [proposition]