English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Winemaking; Cork)
cork punch; cork-cutting machine; cork punching machine [voir observation]; hollow cork cutting punch [voir observation]
OBS: After the cork has been softened with steam the slabs are cut into strips. The width of the strips is equal to the length of the stoppers to be manufactured for the corks are punched perpendicularly to the pores of the bark. The strips of cork are now fed against rapidly revolving punches which cut out the stoppers. This operation may be by hand or automatic machine.
OBS: punch: A tool for making holes by shearing out a piece of material corresponding in outline to the shape of the punch; a machine incorporating such a tool.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie vinicole; Liège)
tubeuse [correct]
DEF: Emporte-pièce, à pédales ou automatique, utilisé dans les bouchonneries pour découper les bouchons dans les bandes de liège.