English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
photoparoxysmal [correct]
DEF: Denoting an abnormal electroencephalographic response to photic stimulation (brief flashes of light) ...
OBS: [The electroencephalographic response is] marked by diffuse paroxysmal discharge recorded as spike-wave complexes; the response may be accompanied by minor seizures.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
photoparoxystique [correct]
CONT: La sensibilité de l'EEG [électroencéphalogramme] augmente avec l'utilisation de manœuvres pouvant accentuer les anomalies épileptiformes telles que [...] la stimulation lumineuse intermittente dans l'épilepsie juvénile myoclonique (réponse photoparoxystique dans 30% des cas) [...]