English (Wastewater Treatment)
mechanical mesh filtration [correct]
CONT: Methods of filtering with low suspended solids content.... the substance to be removed can generally be specified in terms of precise... characteristics, on the basis of which the appropriate separation equipment mechanical mesh filtration comprising clarifiers or mechanical mesh filters.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration mécanique sur toile [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Modalités de la filtration des liquides peu chargés. [...] le produit à retenir peut, [...] être défini par des caractéristiques précises [...] à partir desquelles le procédé de séparation correspondant, par décantation ou par filtration mécanique sur toile, peut être dimensionné.