English (Textile Industries; Commercial Fishing)
blocking net [correct]
CONT: Blocking net : This is one of the main fishing devices used in joint fishing. It has several functions. At the start of the harvest, all escape routes are blocked with blocking nets to form an enclosure. Blocking nets are usually set in combination with trammel nets and other fishing gear to force the fish to aggregate in the enclosure... If the mesh size and twine diameter of the net are designed to suite the morphology of Elopichthys bambusa, the net can be used to block fish and to eliminate predators... Blocking net : This net is ribbon-shaped and made of a single layer of netting.
French (Industries du textile; Pêche commerciale)
filet de blocage [proposition, nom masculin]