English (Psychology (General))
role induction [correct]
CONT: Explaining counselling to clients. This is often referred to as "role induction". [Because] many clients expect counselling to resemble a visit to a medical doctor ... mistaken expectations [may develop, causing] clients to drop out ....
OBS: "Role induction" in the field of counselling(psychology) refers to the act or process of initiating and introducing someone to or informing someone else of one's exact role pertaining to a service that is to be provided. Such a precaution serves not only to assuage the apprehensiveness of some clients with still some misgivings, but also to protect counselors against clients who might be misled into thinking that success is guaranteed.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
explication du rôle de conseiller [proposition, nom féminin]; introduction au rôle de conseiller [proposition, nom féminin]