English (Pensions and Annuities; Military Administration)
war veterans allowance [correct, voir observation]; WVA [correct, voir observation]; war veteran's allowance [correct]; war veterans' allowance [correct]; veteran's allowance [correct, voir observation]; veterans' allowance [correct, voir observation]; veteran allowance [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Additional monthly income for low-income veterans in recognition of their war-time duty to meet their basic needs.
CONT: War Veterans Allowance (WVA) is a form of financial assistance available from Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC), pursuant to the War Veterans Allowance Act. In recognition of war service, qualified persons are provided with a regular monthly income to meet their basic needs. Eligibility is determined by the wartime service of a veteran or qualified civilian, age or health, income and residency. The amount of WVA is based on income, marital/common-law partner status and number of dependants.
OBS: war veterans allowance; WVA: term and abbreviation used by Veterans Affairs Canada.
OBS: The terms "veteran’s allowance", "veterans’ allowance" and "veteran allowance" can be used as synonyms if these terms apply particularly to the war allowance that veterans receive.
OBS: Not to be mistaken with the terms "veterans disability pension" and "veterans affairs award. "
French (Pensions et rentes; Administration militaire)
allocation aux anciens combattants [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; AAC [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; allocation d'ancien combattant [correct, nom féminin]; AAC [correct, nom féminin]; AAC
DEF: Revenu mensuel supplémentaire accordé aux anciens combattants en reconnaissance de leur service en temps de guerre afin de subvenir à leurs besoins de base.
CONT: L'allocation aux anciens combattants (AAC) constitue une forme d'aide financière qu'offre Anciens Combattants Canada (ACC) en vertu de la Loi sur les allocations aux anciens combattants. En reconnaissance du service en temps de guerre, les personnes admissibles reçoivent un revenu mensuel régulier pour leur permettre de répondre à leurs besoins de base. L'admissibilité d'un ancien combattant ou d'un civil est déterminée en fonction du service en temps de guerre, de l'âge ou de l'état de santé, du revenu et du lieu de résidence. Le montant de l'AAC dépend du revenu, de l'état civil [époux ou épouse ou conjoint(e) de fait] et du nombre de personnes à charge.
OBS: allocation aux anciens combattants; AAC : terme et abréviation en usage à Anciens Combattants Canada.
OBS: Les syntagmes «allocation d'anciens combattants» et «allocation des anciens combattants» sont aussi des solutions possibles.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pension d'invalidité des anciens combattants» et «indemnité d'invalidité des anciens combattants».