English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
epigenetic ore [correct]
CONT: Epigenetic ores, developed in dilatant zones along faults, often show signs of dynamic effects (brecciation, plastic flowage, etc.) due to fault movements during and after mineralization.
CONT: Strongly metamorphosed ores may develop many similar features to high temperature epigenetic ores for which they may be mistaken.
OBS: See record "epigenetic."
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
minerai épigénétique [proposition, nom masculin]; minerai épigénique [proposition, nom masculin]