English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Internet and Telematics)
mobile interconnection [correct]
DEF: The linking of at least two [separately managed] telecommunications networks, [at least one of which is mobile], that allows traffic from one party's network segment to be transferred or terminated onto another party's network segment.
CONT: In many countries, mobile interconnection is regulated and priced differently, depending on the form of interconnection. There are three broad forms of mobile interconnection: fixed-to-mobile interconnection, mobile-to-fixed interconnection, mobile-to-mobile interconnection.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Internet et télématique)
interconnexion mobile [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Raccordement d'au moins deux réseaux de télécommunications gérés séparément, [dont au moins un est mobile], qui permet au trafic d'un segment de réseau d'une partie d'être transféré ou terminé au segment de réseau d'une autre partie.