English (Radioactive Contamination; Nuclear Waste Materials)
migration of wastes [correct]; waste migration [proposition]
CONT: ... to support arguments favouring the concept of "long-term storage. "This concept, a modified form of disposal, would involve placing wastes in a facility in such a way that active management would not be required, but that any migration of wastes from the facility could be monitored and, if necessary, as a remedial measure, material could be retrieved. The location of the facility itself would be permanently recorded and physically would not be "lost sight of" by future generations.
OBS: To restrict waste migration.
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Déchets nucléaires)
migration des déchets [correct, nom féminin]