English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
trickle charger [correct]
DEF: A charging system that recharges a battery by using a charging current equal to 1/10 of the amp hour rating of the battery. The charge rate is slow enough that the battery temperature or voltage does not need to be monitored.
DEF: A charger which takes eight or more hours to replenish the battery.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
chargeur d'entretien [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chargeur de batteries ne pouvant débiter qu'un courant de faible intensité.