English (Geological Research and Exploration; Calorimetry)
Banwell's premisses [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Clearly, Banwell' s premisses cannot be precise, and the depth is likely to be uncertain; so his curves should be regarded as no more than a rough approximation.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Calorimétrie)
prémisses de Banwell [nom féminin, pluriel]