English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
single collector [correct]
CONT: The most important advance in mass spectrometry that has enabled such small sample sizes to be measured with relative ease is the multicollector, which allows a number of masses to be simultaneously measured(i. e., each collector is fixed on a desired mass) rather than with a single collector which scans over the masses of interest. The advance is not so much one of improved precision through collector or amplifier design, but rather one of optimizing data collection, by being able to collect a much larger fraction of ions arriving at the collector than had been possible with a peak switching single collector.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
monocollecteur [nom masculin]