English (Biochemistry)
dextran-coated charcoal assay [correct]
CONT: One of the most important aspects of receptor assays is the handling of the tumor tissue. Since estrogen receptors are very labile at room temperature, tissue must be kept cold and frozen in liquid nitrogen immediately after excision. It has been suggested that dextran-coated charcoal assay or some modification is the most practical method for routine assay of estrogen receptors in breast tissues.
French (Biochimie)
dosage des récepteurs aux œstrogènes par la techniques des particules de charbon enrobées de dextran [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les récepteurs hormonaux, en l'occurrence les œstrogènes, vont se fixer aux particules de charbon et permettent ainsi de doser les récepteurs fixés.