English (IT Security)
plot the progress of the spread of a virus [correct]
CONT: The speed of virus spread is much slower than most people expect. This means that the logging of occurrences is important, even with a significant margin of error in reporting the time of discovery. Place of discovery is more difficult to get wrong and can also be used in plotting the progress of the spread of a virus.
French (Sécurité des TI)
suivre la propagation du virus [correct]
CONT: La vitesse de propagation d'un virus est beaucoup plus lente qu'on ne le pense généralement. Il est donc important d'enregistrer les occurrences même avec une marge d'erreur significative dans la signalisation de l'heure de la découverte. Le lieu de la découverte est plus facile à déterminer et permet également de suivre la propagation du virus.