English (Computers and Calculators)
fourth-generation computer [proposition]
OBS: fourth generation of computers : A designation covering machines that were designed after 1970(approximately), i. e. the current generation. Conceptually the most important criterion that can be used to separate them from the third generation is that they have been designed to work efficiently with the current generation of high-level languages and are intended to be easier to program by their end-user. From a hardware point of view they are characterized by being constructed largely from integrated circuits and have multi-megabyte fast random-access memories fabricated in MOS technology.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur de quatrième génération [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: ordinateurs de quatrième génération (1971-) : ordinateurs dont les composants bénéficient des techniques LSI ou VLSI, c'est-à-dire à grande ou très grande intégration de circuits. Les ULSI («Ultra Large Scale Integration») sont prévus avec des DRAM 256 Mbits à 0,25 microns pour 1995-1996.