English (Economics; Foreign Trade)
rediscount [correct, verbe]
DEF: Resale of instruments such as banker’s acceptances already discounted by lender, usually with central bank or discount house, at a price less than the face value.
CONT: When the Federal Reserve System was started, it was thought that discount policy would be most important of all. The idea was to have member banks "rediscount" their customers’ promissory notes, sending them over to the Reserve Banks in return for new cash.
French (Économique; Commerce extérieur)
réescompter [correct]
Spanish (Economía; Comercio exterior)
redescontar [correct]