English (Botany)
St. John River oxytropis [correct]; St. John's River oxytropis [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: St. John's River oxytropis : The river is named St. John River, not St. John's River, so the term St. John's River oxytropis should not be used when referring to this plant.
OBS: St. John River oxytropis: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Oxytropis campestris var. johannensis: many authors consider St. John River oxytropis as a variety of Oxytropis campestris.
French (Botanique)
oxytrope du fleuve Saint-Jean [correct, nom masculin]; oxytropis du fleuve Saint-Jean [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: Oxytropis campestris var. johannensis : Plusieurs auteurs considèrent l'oxytrope du fleuve Saint-Jean comme une variété de l'espèce Oxytropis campestris.