English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic; Packaging Techniques)
pallet stretch wrapping machine [correct]; pallet stretch wrapper [correct]; pallet stretch-wrapping machine [correct]; pallet stretchwrapper [correct]; pallet stretch packaging machine [proposition]; pallet stretch packager [proposition]
DEF: A process in which a package is wrapped in a thermoplastic film which is pulled tightly around the package. The film may be formulated to stick to itself on contact.
OBS: In the packaging industry, pallet stretch wrappers are very often named under more elliptical expressions like "stretch wrapper", "stretch wrapping machine" or "stretch packaging machine", which cannot be given as true synonyms, because this also applies to smaller packages.
OBS: The definition of stretchwrapping has been extracted from the European Union Standard; Packaging machines safety - Terminology and classification of packaging machines and associated equipment; prEn-415.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Techniques d'emballage)
banderoleuse de palettes sous étirable [correct, nom féminin]; banderoleuse de palettes sous film étirable [correct, nom féminin]; machine à banderoler les charges palettisées sous film étirable [correct, nom féminin]; machine d'emballage de palettes sous film étirable [proposition, nom féminin]; machine à emballer les palettes sous film étirable [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: En exploitant les propriétés d'élasticité à froid de certains plastiques (PEbd, PEbdl, PVC, EVA), on parvient à mettre sous film étirable des palettes, des fardeaux ou des lots unitaires. Deux principes essentiels sont mis en œuvre : le banderolage, avec ou sans rotation de la palette, et le drapage d'un colis par rideau. Dans ce domaine, les machines se font de plus en plus nombreuses [...]
OBS: Dans la langue des emballagistes, le terme «palette» comprend généralement la palette et son chargement.