English (Water Transport; Maritime Law; Trade)
head charterparty [correct]; head charter-party [correct]; head charter [correct]
CONT: Most charters allow the charterer to sub-charter... the ship to other charterers. The original charter is called the "head charter" and the original charterer is named the "head charterer. "There could be more than one sub-charterer in a chain of charters. Under a sub-let... clause the head charterer remains responsible to the owners for the complete and correct fulfilment of the terms of the head charter.
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime; Commerce)
contrat d'affrètement principal [correct, nom masculin]; charte-partie originale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Charte-partie conclue entre l'armateur et le premier affréteur quand celui-ci a le droit de sous-affréter le navire.