English (Mammals)
camelidae [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Camels, dromedaries and llamas : ungulates whose feet generally have two toes although some fossil forms had four. The stomach has three chambers of which the first, the rumen, has a number of diverticula or pouches with narrow openings and sphincters so that a large amount of water can be stored.
French (Mammifères)
camélidés [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Famille de mammifères ruminants renfermant les chameaux, les dromadaires (camelus) et les lamas. Ils se distinguent des autres ruminants par divers caractères qui les font considérer comme plus primitifs : ils n'ont pas de cornes, leur estomac n'a pas de feuillet; ils ont conservé leurs incisives supérieures. Ils vivent généralement dans les régions chaudes et arides.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
camélidos [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.