English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
creeping line pattern [correct]; creeping line search pattern [correct]
CONT: Creeping line search pattern. The creeping line search pattern is similar to the parallel patterns. The parallel pattern search legs are aligned with the major, or longer, axis of the rectangular search areas, whereas the search legs of the creeping line pattern are aligned with the minor or shorter axis of rectangular search areas. The creeping line pattern is used when : a) the search area is narrow, long, and fairly level, b) the probable location of the target is thought to be on either side of the search track within two points, or c) there is a need for immediate coverage of one end of the search area.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
circuit de ratissage en lacets [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec les termes «circuit de ratissage» et «ratissage en lacets».