English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
walkie/rider truck [correct]; walkie-rider; walkie-rider lift truck [proposition]; walkie-rider truck [proposition]
DEF: Motorized material handling equipment that is designed to be controlled by a walking or on-board operator.
CONT: Lift trucks ... For applications that require not only short-distance transporting, but also require longer hauls, a walkie/rider truck is available. This unit allows the operator to ride on the truck, yet also permits off-truck maneuvering by the operator.
OBS: Walkie [truck] / chariot de manutention à conducteur à pied.
OBS: When trying to describe basic lift truck styles, one encounters a seemingly countless variety of units from which to choose. Trucks can be classified as riders, walkies, pneumatics, electrics, narrow aisles, etc. ;in general, the name explains the mode of operation.
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot de manutention à conducteur porté ou à pied [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; chariot à conducteur porté ou accompagnant [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Chariot de manutention combinant deux modes de conduite, soit le mode à conducteur porté, soit le mode à conducteur à pied selon les besoins de l'utilisateur.
OBS: Classification par mode de conduite. La position du conducteur, ou son absence, permet également de différencier les chariots de manutention. Ils peuvent être : à conducteur porté [...] à conducteur à pied [...] sans conducteur.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2005).