English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
swing-mast truck [correct]; swing mast truck [correct]
CONT: The swing-mast truck... is another side-loading variation of the counterbalance truck. The swing-mast truck is equipped with a rotating mast assembly instead of the rotating fork assembly used on turret trucks. This design limits these vehicles to only right-hand load rotation. Because the load can only be rotated to one side of the aisle, the swing mast truck must leave the aisle and turn around in order to store or retrieve loads from the opposite side of the aisle. These vehicles closely resemble the conventional counterbalance truck and can operate within narrow aisles of approximately 6-8 ft...
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot élévateur à mât pivotant [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; chariot élévateur à mât orientable [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).