English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
refusal to be sworn [correct]
CONT: Due to the difficulty of establishing reasons for the refusal to be sworn, a narrow majority would give the judge some discretionary power to reject the hearsay statement even in a case where the declarant has persistently refused to comply with the order of the court to take the oath or to affirm.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
refus de prêter serment [correct, nom masculin]