English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
guarantee [correct, verbe]; endorse; back [verbe]; avalize [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: The term "avalize" is a gallicism.
OBS: A form of guarantee given by a bank or other party to enhance the value of a negotiable instrument. While an aval acts as an unconditional and transferable guarantee of an instrument, the exact scope or nature of the guarantee may not be evident.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
avaliser [correct]
DEF: Donner son aval, cautionner par un aval.
CONT: Avaliser un effet de commerce.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
endosar [correct]; garantizar [correct]