English (Genetics; Animal Reproduction; Plant and Crop Production; Botany)
wild strain [correct]
CONT: ... we sequenced the genome of the wild strain, predicted its biosynthetic gene clusters ... and profiled the expression of these genes in wild and cultivar strains [of the mushroom Flammulina filiformis]. The number of genes related to terpenoid biosynthesis was higher in the wild strain (119 genes) than in the cultivar strain (81 genes).
OBS: A [wild strain] for a given species [or organism is] usually presumed to be the type found in nature.
French (Génétique; Reproduction des animaux; Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique)
souche sauvage [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [Une souche sauvage] d'une espèce ou d'un organisme [est généralement] prédominant dans une population vivant dans la nature.