English (Health Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
proper disclosure [correct]
CONT: A chiropractor who fails to obtain a patient's informed consent may be held liable for battery(an unauthorized touching of the patient) or, more likely, for negligence(the negligent failure to make proper disclosure to the patient).
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
divulgation adéquate [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [ ... ] l'authenticité du consentement à un traitement médical est fonction de la divulgation adéquate des risques qu'il comporte [ ... ]