English (Banking; Commercial Law)
operate as
CONT: An endorsement in order to operate as a negotiation must be a) written on the bill itself...
French (Banque; Droit commercial)
équivaloir à
CONT: Pour valoir négociation, l'endossement : a) doit être fait par écrit sur la lettre elle-même [...]