English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
delayed mixing [correct]
DEF: A process in which the fuel and air leave the burner nozzle unmixed and, thereafter, mix relatively slowly, largely through diffusion. This results in a long, luminous flame, called a diffusion flame, long flame, luminous flame, or yellow flame.
CONT: In the past, it seems that burners were almost an afterthought in port design-furnace designers looked only at how to match burner and combustion air velocities. However it was during this decade that operators realized that they could reduce NOx</sub> rates significantly by controlling the mixing rates of fuel and air. By delaying the mixing of fuel and air, operators then found that flame luminosity could be enhanced-thereby increasing efficiencies and reducing pollution. The delayed mixing would lead to increased cracking of the gas--which increased the radiative effect of the flames.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
mélange différé [proposition, nom masculin]