English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Aboriginal Law)
surrogate victim-offender mediation [correct, nom]; surrogate victim offender mediation [correct, nom]; surrogate victim/offender mediation [correct, nom]
CONT: Surrogate victim-offender mediation : A variation of the victim-offender mediation model, this model provides an opportunity for dialogue between victims and offenders who are not [connected] by a particular offence. These programs can be very helpful when it is not possible for a victim and their offender to meet for any number of reasons.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit autochtone)
médiation entre victime et délinquant substituts [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: médiation entre victime et délinquant substituts : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).